NEILPRYDE DANISH OPEN FREESTYLE CUP 2001


DBO ranking event in freestyle
NASA Klitmoeller, Denmark, 20. October 2001

Successfull Weekend for Proof Teamrider Michael Viscovich D-0

   
Proof Teamrider Michael Viscovich - Forward Loop

Michael Viscovich D-0, Team Proof wins the Freestyle contest!
Being second in the wave contest, he also takes the overall title!

  
 
Proof Teamrider Michael Viscovich - Volcan

After two days with wind, one with perfect wave conditions and the second day with very nice freestyle conditions, the race director Rasmus Bjerre from NASA Klitmoeller thanked all competitors and the show came to the end with the prize giving around 5.30 pm.

   
  
 
Proof Teamrider Michael Viscovich - Onehanded forward loop


Freestyle rule set:
Jumps, tricks (points were given for variation, style, difficultness etc.) and the "overall impression" have been counted. The A-class was doing a single elimination and heats of 6 minutes duration.

   
  
  
Proof Teamrider Michael Viscovich - Willy Skipper


Results - Freestyle A-class
Ranking Sailor
1 D-154 (D-0) Michael Viscovich
2 D-53 Mads Tømming
3 D-511 Allan Bech
4 D-1111 Finn Noer



  
 
Proof Teamrider Michael Viscovich - Back Loop




 

Results A-class 

Neilpryde Danish Open 2002

No. of competitors: 27

Rank

D-nr.

Name

Board/Sail

Club

Sponsors

Wave

Free

Overall

1

D-154

Michael Viscovich

Proof/Si

 

Quicksilver, North shore

2

0,7

2,7

2

D-62

Robert Sand

F2/Arrows

NASA

F2, Arrows, North Shore, Quizpeople, Sparekassen THY, VW Thisted, Globe

0,7

5

5,7

3

D-53

Mads Tømming

F2/No

NASA

Technolimits, Prolimits, Ørgren, F2, North, Axion

5

2

7

4

D-1111

Finn Noer

ON

NASA

 

5

4

9

5

D-61

Nikolaj B. Eriksen

MW/NP

 

Philips

5

5

10

6

D-2000

Mads Lunøe

MW/NP

VS

 

3

9

12

7

D-20

Mads Bjørnaa

ON/Ga

NASA

ON Boards, Tecno Limits, Gaastra, Windsurfing Klitmøller

9

5

14

8

D-119

Rune Sørensen

Bic/Ga

HSSK

 

9

9

18

8

D-387

Peter Frandsen

 

 

 

9

9

18

8

D-59

Th. Christensen

RDD/Si

NASA

Blåvand surf, TC-surf

9

9

18

11

D-99

Lars Petersen

Mi/NP

 

Neil Pryde, Mistral, Den Blå Avis, Teknosport, Arnette, Reef

4

17

21

12

D-14

James Johnsen

 /Ga

ÅWK

Surfline

5

17

22


For more information about the event visit the Official website:  www.dbo.dk

Text: Lars Green
Photos: Christian Mailand